Judges Information

This section of the website provides a list of judges serving in the First Municipal District together with their courtroom location and room number, their telephone number and, where applicable, the judge’s coordinator’s name and phone number. This section also includes each judge’s standing order (if the judge has a standing order). A standing order is an order entered by the judge that instructs individuals and attorneys as to what the specific procedures and protocol are for that judge’s courtroom.
JUDGE  ASSIGNMENT   LOCATION   PHONE

Wright Jr., E. Kenneth
Circuit Judge
Presiding
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1303
  (312) 603-6132

Ballard, Mark J.
Associate Judge
Supervising
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1109
  (312) 603-4532

Karnezis, Themis N.
Circuit Judge
Supervising
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 400
  (312) 603-2600

Bourgeois Jr., Adam Donald
Associate Judge
  Municipal   Criminal Court
  Rm. 102
  (773) 674-3072

Boyd, Carl B.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Markham
  Rm. 204Q
  (708) 232-4170

Brown, James R.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Criminal Court
  Rm. 101
  (773) 674-2881

Buford, Andrea M.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 400
  (312) 603-2600

Burch, Clarence L.
Associate Judge
  Municipal   Br. 43
  
  (773) 265-8927

Burrell, Anthony L.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1101
  (312) 603-4415

Calabrese, Anthony John
Associate Judge
  Municipal   Br. 29
  
  (773) 404-3316

Chevere, Gloria
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Br. 23
  
  (773) 804-6154

Chiampas, Peggy
Associate Judge
  Municipal   Criminal Court
  Rm. 100
  (773) 674-2881

Cobbs, Cynthia Y.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1102
  (312) 603-4545

Bernstein, Steven James
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 400
  (312) 603-2600

Desierto, Israel A.
Associate Judge
  Municipal   Criminal Court
  Rm. 102
  (773) 674-3072

Donnelly, Thomas More
Associate Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1409
  (312) 603-4860

Duffy, Daniel P.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 400
  (312) 603-2600

Embil, Diana L.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 400
  (312) 603-2600

Funderburk, Raymond
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1504
  (312) 603-4812

Gallagher, Terry
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 400
  (312) 603-2600

Gillespie, Pamela Hughes
Associate Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1105
  (312) 603-4532

Hambright Jr., Orville E.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1408
  (312) 603-4869 or Ext. 4870

Hayes, Elizabeth Mary
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Markham
  Rm. 204Q
  (708) 232-4170

Jones III, Sidney A.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1306
  (312) 603-4197 or Ext. 4198

Jordan, Michelle D.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1301-A
  (312) 603-6132

Kelley, Martin C.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Rolling Meadows
  Rm. 205L
  (847) 818-2286

Kubasiak, Daniel J.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 400
  (312) 603-2600

Lewis, Casandra
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 409
  (312) 603-2652

Lewis, Kimberly D.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 400
  (312) 603-2600

Kuriakos Ciesil, Maria
Associate Judge
  Municipal   Criminal Court
  Rm. 100
  (773) 674-2881

Loftus, Anna M.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 400
  (312) 603-2600

Luckman, Marvin P.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Br. 42
  
  (773) 404-3316

Maloney, Edward M.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 400
  (312) 603-2600

McGing, James M.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1111
  (312) 603-4532 or ext. 4529

McGuire, Dennis M.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1112
  (312) 603-4539

Minella, Mary R.
Associate Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1510
  (312) 603-4805 or Ext. 4806

Murphy Gorman, Joyce Marie
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1108
  (312) 603-4542

Murray, Leonard
Associate Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1404
  (312) 603-4867 or Ext. 4868

O'Brien, Jessica A.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1110
  (312) 603-4540

O'Donnell, Ann
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Br. 50
  
  (773) 804-6140

Panarese Jr., Donald D.
Associate Judge
  Municipal   Criminal Court
  
  (773) 674-3160

Panarese, Joseph D.
Associate Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1310
  (312) 603-4411

Pavlus, Paul S.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Skokie
  Rm. 219
  (847) 470-7200

Pethers, Sheryl A.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1501
  (312) 603-4827

Portman, Jackie Marie
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Criminal Court
  Rm. 100
  (773) 674-3072

Rivkin-Carothers, Anita
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1403
  (312) 603-4816

Ryan, Jim
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1304
  (312) 603-5007

Santiago, Beatriz
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 400
  (312) 603-2600

Sconza, Joseph M.
Associate Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1103
  (312) 603-4531

Scully Jr., George F.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1301
  (312) 603-6132

Shelley, Diane M.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1505
  (312) 603-4848 or Ext. 4849

Snyder, James E.
Associate Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1501
  (312) 603-4854

Sullivan, Laura M.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Criminal Court
  Rm. 101
  (773) 674-3160

Williams-Hayes, Shelli D.
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1410
  (312) 603-4871 or Ext. 4872

Wolfson, Lauretta Higgins
Circuit Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1107
  (312) 603-4533

Wool, Leon
Associate Judge
  Municipal   Daley Center
  Rm. 1307
  (312) 603-3480

Copyright 2014 by Circuit Court of Cook County